GRPS has 26 schools serving students in either PK-5th grade or PK-8th grade. Elementary and PK-8 schools have specific neighborhood attendance area boundaries where every child living in the attendance area is eligible to attend the elementary school. Elementary schools are now offering Fall, Winter and Spring athletics and most offer LOOP after school programming.

School Address Principal Phone Breakfast Start Time Dismissal
Aberdeen PK-8 928 Aberdeen St., NE 49505 Jamie Masco 616-819-2868 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
Brookside Elementary PK-5 2505 Madison Av., SE 49507 Denishea Killingham 616-819-2242 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
Buchanan Elementary PK-5 1775 Buchanan Av., SW 49507 Evelyn Ortiz 616-819-2252 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
Burton Elementary PK-5 2133 Buchanan Av., SW 49507 Allison Woodside 616-819-2262 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
CA Frost Environmental Science Academy Elementary PK-6 1460 Laughlin St., NW 49504 Karla Finn 616-819-2550 8:50 A.M. 9:10 A.M. 4:06 P.M.
Campus Elementary PK-5 710 Benjamin Av., SE 49506 Bernard Colton 616-819-3525 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
Cesar E. Chavez Elementary PK-5 1205 Grandville St SW 49503 Aimee Garcia 616-819-2560 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
Coit Creative Arts Academy PK-5 617 Coit Av., NE 49503 Jason McGhee 616-819-2390 8:50 A.M. 9:10 A.M. 4:06 P.M.
Congress Elementary PK-5 940 Baldwin St., SE 49506 Erek Kooyman 616-819-2201 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
Dickinson Academy PK-8 448 Dickinson St., SE 49507 TBD 616-819-2505 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
East Leonard Elementary PK-5 410 Barnett St., NE 49503 Adam Rusticus 616-819-2525 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
Gerald R. Ford Academic Center PK-8 851 Madison Av., SE 49507 Jerry McComb 616-819-2640 8:50 A.M. 9:10 A.M. 4:06 P.M.
Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center 409 Lafayette Ave. SE 49503 Lisa Heyne 616-459-0330 7:45 A.M. 8:10 A.M. 3:10 A.M.
Grand Rapids Montessori PK-12 159 College Av., NE 49503 Kerri Reed 616-819-2405 8:50 A.M. 9:10 A.M. 4:06 P.M.
Harrison Park PK-8 1440 Davis Av., NW 49504 Troy Wilbon 616-819-2565 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
Hearing Impaired Program at Ken-O-Sha Park 1353 Van Auken Street SE 49508 Mary Kay Kolber 616-819-3070 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
KEC Oakleigh K-8 2223 Gordon St., NW 49504 Angel Day 616-819-2717 8:15 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:27 P.M.
Ken-O-Sha Elementary PK-5 1353 Van Auken St.,SE 49508 Abbie Marr 616-819-2696 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
Kent Hills Elementary PK-5 1445 Emerald Ave., NE 49505 Benjamin Rodgers 616-819-2727 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Academy PK-8 645 Logan St., SE 49503 Harvey Crawley 616-819-2600 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
Mulick Park Elementary PK-5 1761 Rosewood Ave., SE 59606 Thomas Standifer 616-819-2810 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
North Park ECC @ Wellerwood 800 Wellerwood St. NE 49505 Robin Sorge 616-819-3683 9:00 A.M. 3:53 P.M.
North Park Montessori 3375 Cheney Av., NE 49505 Maureen Capillo 616-819-2848 8:50 A.M. 9:10 A.M. 4:06 P.M.
Palmer Elementary PK-5 309 Palmer St., NE 49505 Leanne Lange 616-819-2929 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
Ridgemoor Park Montessori 2555 Inverness Road SE Julie Reyers 616-819-2950 8:50 A.M. 9:10 A.M. 4:06 P.M.
Shawmut Hills PK-8 2550 Burritt St., NW 49504 Tim Mabin 616-819-3055 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy K-8 3859 Chamberlain Av., SE 49508 Sherrie Ross 616-819-3095 8:50 A.M. 9:10 A.M. 4:06 P.M.
Sibley Elementary PK-5 943 Sibley St., NW 49504 Rose Charles-Maher 616-819-3100 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.
Southwest Community Campus PK-8 801 Oakland Ave., SW 49503 Carlos Delabarrera 616-819-2947 8:50 A.M. 9:10 A.M. 4:06 P.M.
Stocking Elementary PK-5 863 7th Street NW 49504 Joann Riemersma 616-819-3130 8:10 A.M. 8:30 A.M. 3:26 P.M.